Course Structure

Special Lectures, Workshops and Seminars

Educational Tours

Thesis Projects

Faculty Training and Achievements

Course Structure

The college conducts a five-year (10-semester) course leading to the degree of Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), which is recognized by the Council of Architecture. The total course is divided into two stages:

Stage One is from the first semester to the sixth semester, awarding the Degree of Bachelor of Building Science. A university examination is held at the end of each semester.

Stage Two is from the seventh semester to the tenth Semester, awarding the degree of Bachelor of Architecture. A university examination is held at the end of each semester.

Practical Training

The students in their seventh semester undergo a 24-week practical training in approved architectural offices/firms. This helps them in gaining practical knowledge in office and on the site. It also helps in eliminating the gap between the theoretical and the practical approach to handling a project. About 50% of the students undergo their practical training in foreign countries like, Germany, France, Austria, Vienna, and Switzerland , etc.

Thesis

In the tenth semester every student undertakes a thesis project in which he gets an opportunity to prove his ability to independently handle all phases of a building design. The thesis project comprises the following:

a) A typed and illustrated report which includes validity of the chosen subject, methodology, aims and objectives, prototype studies, client's and architect's briefs, conclusions and design criteria along with sketches, photographs, tables, diagrams, etc.
b) A fully worked out design proposal along with models and three dimensional views.

Students are encouraged to develop expertise in the areas of their own interest and to develop a sound base for pursuing further studies in their chosen fields of specialization for which a large number of elective subjects like interior design, landscape design, advanced structures, town planning, urban design, architectural journalism, construction management, energy-efficient buildings, computers in architecture, Lighting Design, Sustainable Architecture, Disaster Management, etc. have been provided in the eight and ninth semesters, apart from the major subjects of Architectural Design and Building Construction. 

Special Lectures, Workshops and Seminars

To support our academic program, workshops, seminars and special lectures in various areas are organized in the college from time to time by eminent professionals from diverse fields. This year the following extension lectures were held:

Name   

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Topic of         

Lecture    

Mr  Rotbard Sharon

1.9.2010

Urban Design Workshop

Mr Yatin Pandya

10.9.2010

Audio-visual presentation

Basudeb Biswas

16.9.2010

Annual Clay Modeling Workshop cum-Audio visual presentation

Basudeb Biswas

15.9.2010

Annual Clay Modeling Workshop cum-Audio visual presentation

Susnata  Bhowmik

7.9.2010

Building Automation

Mr Kamal Goyal

7.9.2010

Extension lecture on lighting control

Jose Enrue Garci Dominquez

20.10.2010

Biomic Architecture

Ar Henrik Valeur

 

Urban Design Project

Mr Qazi M Arif

 

Architecture of Bangladesh Wisdom, Practice and meaning to be Green

Prof Rajnish Wattas

10.11.2010

Photography Exhibition

Mr Amit Bhatt

 

Transportation and Sustainable Development

Ms Seema Bhalla

17.11.2010

Art Appreciation  in theory of design

Ms Seema Bhalla

10.11.2010

History of Built Environment

Ms Seema Bhalla

15.11.2010

History of Built Environment

Ar Jacques Gmbler  & Prof  Gilles Barbey

16.2.2010

Special Lecture on housing and publication

Mr Daria Olejniczak

24.2.2010

Workshop on Lighting Design

Cino Zucchi

 

25.2.2011

Special Lecture

Mr Ajay Saraf

17.5.2011

Extra Mural Lecture

Ar Christian Muller

27.7.2009

Audio Visual Lecture by Dutch Architect

Mr Surender Mohan Dhami

25.8.2009

Audio-visual presentation on Trend & Possibilities in Digital Photography with technical aspect

Ms Sumedha K Gupta

17.11.2009

Ecotact 2010 for energy Simulation in building

Aman Sohal

17.2.2010

Designing a residence for an architect/artist

Prof Vasudha A Gokhale

2 & 3.6.2010

Lecture/Workshop of Research Methodology

Ms Mriganka Saxena

19.1.2010

Lecture

Ms Nirmala Devi

10.2.2010

& 11.2.2010

Sahaja Yoga Workshop

Mr Aman Sohal

17.2.2010

Designing a residence for an Architect/Artist

 

Ms Vasudha

Gokhle

 

2 & 3.6.2010

Workshop on Research Methodology

Mr Rotbard

1.9.2010

Methodology Urban Design Workshop

Mr Yatin Pandya

10.9.2010

Audio Visual Presentation

Mr Basudev Biswas

15 & 16.9.10

Clay Modeling Workshop

Mr Susnata Bhomik

7.9.2010

Ex-Lecture on Building Automation

Mr Kamal Goyal

7.9.2010

On Lighting Control

Ar Jose Enrue Garci Dominguez & Rajendra Kumar

20.10.2010

Bionic Architecture

Mr Qazi M. Arf

2.11.2010

Lecture on Architecture of Bangladesh

Prof. Rajnish Wattas

10.11.2010

Lecture cum Audio Visual Presentation on Architectural Photography

Dr S S Bhatti

10.11.2010

Workshop on What is Research ?

Ar. Amit Bhatt

19.11.2010

Lecture on Transportation and Sustainable Development

Ms Seema Bhalla

10 & 15.10.10

History of Built Environment -I

Ms Seema Bhalla

17.11.10

Art Appreciation in Theory of Design

Swiss Ardntishrp

16.2.11

Audio Visual Presentation

Ms Shweta

16..2.11

International Education  & Workplace System and Norms

Ar Jacques Emobler & Gilles Barbey

16..2.11

Lecture on Housing & Publication

Group of Swiss Architecture

16..2.11

Audio Visual Presentation

Ms Daria Olejniczak

22 to 24.2.11

Workshop on Lighting Design

Italian Architect Cino Zucchi

25.2.11

Extension Lecture

Aditya Prakash Foundation

11.3.2011

Symposium on Globalization & Modernist City

Mr Ajay Saraf

17.5.2011

Special Lecture on Lighting Design

Ar Niyati Jigyasu

9.8.2011

Special Lecture on Architectural Design

Ar Amrit Panwar

9.8.2011

Special Lecture on Architectural Design

Ar Sukhjit Singh

24.2.2012

Special Lecture on Lighting Design

Artist  Vishal Bhatnagar and Artist Rajinder Kumar

2.3.2012

Workshop on Clay Modelling

Ar Rajiv Batra

10.3.2012

Workshop on Chandigarh Urban Lab

Research Cell, CCA

2-3 May 2013

Workshop Cultural Heritage Conservation : Towards New Paradigm

Mr Amit Sharma

2.5.2013

Guest Lecture Art History  and Art Styles of Europe

Mr Jagdish Singh, Photographer

14.8.2013

Photography workshop Possibilities in Digital Photography

Mr Ivan Mowse, Associate Professor

August 2013

Architecture Urbanism and City Films, University of Surrey, UK

Spanish Architect, Mr Jesus Marco

3.9.2013

Architectural & Urban Design Works

Prof Jagjit Singh Ghuman

26.9.2013

Guest Lecture Architecture and Urban Design

Mr Hirdey Kaushal & Pradeep Chahal

7.11.2013

Clay-modeling workshop-cum-slide show

Mr Shaun Fynn from UK, Author & Photographer

7.11.2013

An audio-visual presentation Urbanism of Chandigarh

Mr Clement Blanchedt

20.11.2013

An Audio-visual Presentation Architecture Vs Cubanism

Ar. Alessandra Cianchetta

20.2.2014

Guest Lecture Urban Planner & Landscape Architect

 

Faculty Training and Achievements

The real strength of an academic institution lies in its continuing endeavor to update its human resources, as such the teachers of our college regularly attend various conferences and short term courses. They are regularly granted study leave for upgrading their qualifications.

CONFERENCES attenDed by Faculty (From 2014 to 2017)

 

Mrs Sangeeta Bagga Mehta, Associate Professor (CAS) has attended 13th International DOCOMOMO Conference Expansion and Conflict at Seoul, Korea from 23.9.2014 to 29.9.2014.

 

She has attended the Conference and presenting paper at the 14th International DOCOMOMO Confernece – Adaptive Reuse – the Modern Movement towards the Future, at Lisbon, Portugal from 4.9.2016 to 10.9.2016.

 

Mr Sohan Lal Saharan, Associate Professor has attended International Workshop on “Living in the mountains in a tropical Environment” at IONAS (Indian Ocean Network of Architecture Schools) from 26.2.2016 to 4.3.2016. 

 

Mr Jatinder Pal Singh, Assistant Professor has attended National Conference on Sustainable Built Environment from 10.4.2015 to 12.4.2015 at IIT, Roorkee.

 

He has attended BEEP International Conference on Energy Efficient Building Design:  28th – 30th November 2016, New Delhi. 

 

Mr Manoj Kumar, Assistant Professor has published a research paper in proceeding of Neo International Conference on Habitable Environment (NICHE-2014) from 31.10.2014 t0 2.11.2014 at LPU, Jalandhar.

 

He has attended National Conference on Sustainable Built Environment from 10.4.2015 to 12.4.2015 at IIT, Roorkee.

 

He has attended and present research paper publication in Conference LEAP’16: “Linking Education, Architecture & Praxis” from 22.4.2016 to 23.4.2016 at Maharaja Agrasen University, Baddi, Himachal Pradesh.

 

Mr Dharmendra Kumar, Assistant Professor has attended National Conference on Sustainable Built Environment from 10.4.2015 to 12.4.2015 at IIT, Roorkee.

 

He has attended and present research paper publication in Conference LEAP’16: “Linking Education, Architecture & Praxis” from 22.4.2016 to 23.4.2016 at Maharaja Agrasen University, Baddi, Himachal Pradesh.

           

Mr Gaurav Gangwar, Assistant Professor has Research paper publication and presentation in 9th International Conference on Innovative Research in "Civil Engineering, Architecture and Environmental Engineering for Sustainable Development" on 12 -13 December, 2015 at Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.

He has attended 10th International Conference on Innovative Research in "Civil Engineering, Architecture and Environmental Engineering for Sustainable Development" on 6.2.2016 at Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.

He has attended 2nd International Conference on Sustainable Energy and Built Environment from 10.3.2016 to 12.3.2016 at VIT University, Vellore (Andhra Pradesh). 

He has attended and present research paper publication in Conference LEAP’16: “Linking Education, Architecture & Praxis” from 22.4.2016 to 23.4.2016 at Maharaja Agrasen University, Baddi, Himachal Pradesh.

He has attended and present research paper publication in International Conference on Emerging Technologies in “Civil Engineering, Architecture and Environmental Engineering for Global Sustainability” (CEAGES-2016) at Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi on 1.5.2016.

 

He has attended presentation and research  paper publication in Mid Term Seminar on “Use of New technologies in Construction of Affordable Housing” from 20.5.2016 to 21.5.2016 at Raipur (Chhattisgarh).

 

Mr Bheem Sain Malhotra, Associate Professor (CAS) has attended International Cultural Exchange Programme at Bali (Indonesia) from 18.6.2016 to 23.6.2016.

 

He has participated Korea-India Contemporary International Exhibition Workshop & Seminar from 22.9.2016 to 29.9.2016 at Seoul (Korea).

 

 

 

 


Educational Tours

Educational Tours to different places of architectural interest are necessary for comprehensive architectural education. Tours and site visits are organised with a view to expose the students to India's rich cultural heritage, besides giving them an opportunity to study examples of significant modern architecture at first hand. 

 

Thesis Projects

CCA has about 1,000 B.Arch. thesis successfully completed by its alumni ever since the first batch graduation in 1966. Many thesis, embodying research, documentation, analysis, design proposal and presentation, on a wide variety of subjects, have won acclaim from external examiners from various parts of India and abroad. Some of the thesis projects are pioneer works in the annals of architectural education in India .

 

List of approved Thesis Topic -- Session 2016 - 2017

 

Sr.No.

Name of Thesis Guide

Name of student

Topic

 

Mr. Parmeet Singh Bhatt

 

Divyajot Dhiman

Adaptive Re-use of Chattar Manzil, Lucknow

Karan Arora

Mixed Use Rehabilitation for Kathputli colony, New Delhi

Nandini Singh

Beach Resort, Mandavi

2.

Mr Janbade T Prafulla

 

Tarannum Oberoi

Virgin Winds, Eco Resort, Pune

Kanav Rana

Orphanage and Old Age Home, Noida

Geetanjali

Lothal Interpretation Centre

3.

Mrs Sangeeta Bagga Mehta

Yogin Sharma

Waterfront Redevelopment Eco-Tourism, Ropar

Saumya Rawat

Start HUB , Gurgaon

Gurgenius Singh Kapoor

Mixed Use High –Rise Development with Sustainable Approach, Kadkadooma, Delhi

4.

Mr Jatinder Pal Singh

Ravnoor Bal

Nodal Rehabilitation Centre, New Chandigarh 

Tanya Kumar

Multimedia Centre Cum Film Institute ,Sarangpur

Prabhjot Singh

Rejuvenation Centre Sabarmati River Front Near Vasna Barrage, Ahmedabad

5.

Mr. Sujay Sengupta

 

Sahil Singh

Film and Media Incubator, Indu Mills, Mumbai

Saurojeeta Bose Paul

Station Oriented Development , Ahmedabad

Shubham Jain

Sustainable Housing, Mohali

6.

Mr. Manoj Kumar

 

Karanbir Singh Duggal

Residential School, Alwar, Rajasthan

Arshnoor

Dementia Home- Memory Care and Comfort Services, Mohali

7.

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar

 

Manisha Bodh

Old Age Home, Haridwar

Akansha Garg

Utilizing the Indian geothermal potential for health and wellness, Manikaran

8.

Mr. Gaurav Gangwar

 

Utkarsh Singh

Neurosciences Centre, PGIMER, Chandigarh

Garima Chandok

Partition  Museum and Culture Park, Purana Quila, Delhi

9

Ms Anu Singh

Nikita Kheterpal

Elementary School, Dwaraka, New Delhi

Sonalika Tyagi

Museum of Light, Capitol Complex, Chandigarh

10

Ms Disha Singh

Shagun Thind

A Fashion Hub and Learning Institution , Noida

Varchasa

Centre for Development of Earth Building, Kalibangan

11

Ms Amrit Panwar

Gauri Dhawan

Dastaan-E-Azaadi Museum,  Amritsar

Anchal

Auto mobile Complex, Noida

12

Ms Priya Gupta

Harman Aggarwal

Borstal institution at Bathinda, Punjab

Saniya Arif

Synergy Centre for Built Environment, Balaghat (M.P.)

13

Ms Sourvee Dutta

Swati Deshwal

Revitalization of Artizen Settlement, Kumartuli Kolkata

Naval Pandey

School of Photography and Media, Pune

14

Ms Damandeep Kaur

Isha Vig

Creative Empowerment Centre for Holistic Development, Pune

15

Mr Kamaljit Singh

Himanshu Dutt

Museum of Modern Art, Kolkata

Sohail Bikram Singh

Reinstating Nalanda University – Rajgir, Bihar

  
List of approved Thesis Topic -- Session 2015 - 2016

 

Sr.No.

Name of Thesis Guide

Name of student

Topic

1.

Mr. Parmeet Singh Bhatt

 

Anshu Gupta

Wetland Interpretation Centre

Navya

Luxury SPA Resort – The Blue Mist

Santdeep Kaur Gill

Terroon – Rethinking Physical Boundaries

2.

Mr Janbade T Prafulla

 

Raghvinder Singh Rawat

Revitalization of Heritage.

Saurabh Singh

Socio-Cultural Hub, Gurgaon

Arashdeep Kaur

Institution for visually challenged.

3.

Mrs Sangeeta Bagga Mehta

Akshit Rao

Mixed use Development with vertical farming

Drishti Chatrath

Urban coalescence within contemporary marketplace.

Surjyatapa Ray Choudhury

Hyper dense conflux

4.

Mr Jatinder Pal Singh

Shubham Sahai Gupta

Re-Development of New Delhi Railway Station, A Multimodal Transit Hub

Vaibhav Vasishth

Embassy design Chanakyapuri, New Delhi.

Vikram Singh Virk

Casa Mia, Luxury Apartments, Goa

5.

Mr. Sujay Sengupta

 

Sanchit A Gupta

Urban Suture: Stitching Bricks in an Urban Fabric, Mithi River, Mumbai

Namrataa Nath

Cultural complex for meshing tribe of northeast India.

Aashna Gakhar

School  of design, Mohali.

6.

Mr. Manoj Kumar,

 

Pankaj Sharma

Punjab Habitat Centre

Paras Malik

Vittakosh – Green office complex for RBI at Dehradun.

Rishabh Babbar

Flipkart Headquarters, Bangalore

7.

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar,

 

Drishti Sidhu

Luxury Beach Resort – Velika.

Niyati Jain

Kisan Hub, Agro – Research and Business Centre

Siddharth Agarwal

High-Density Flexible Living for Slum Dwellers

8.

Mr. Gaurav Gangwar

 

Ritvika Luthra

Exploring Cultural Gateways

Alisha Gupta

Alternate Wellness Therapy Centre, Rajarhat, Kolkata

Surabhi Sahgal

Integrated craft and design innovation hub.

9

Ms Anu Singh

Ishan Arora

Startup incubator.

Neeru

NIFT- Panchkula

Rajat Verma

Musician’s Village Housing

10

Ms Disha Singh

Aastha  Mahajan

Rural Revitalization

11

Ms Amrit Panwar

Raghav Kumar

Resuscitating Barapullah Drain: Voids as an Opportunity, New Delhi.

12

Ms Priya Gupta

Kashish

Google Centre: A Sustainable Habitat I.T.Park, Chandigarh

13

Ms Sourvee Dutta

Sashank Singh

Post-apocalyptic Architecture: Designing a resilient and self sustaining habitat for uncertain future

14

Ms Damandeep Kaur

Shivajeet Singh

Automation – Centre for race training academy with auto-museum and auto-expo pavilion

15

Mr Kamaljit Singh

Neeraj Bansal

Commercial Development

16

Ms Varsha Nandwani

Rahul Bagga

The Nature’s Hub: An Interdisciplinary Think Tank

 

List of approved Thesis Topic -- Session 2014 - 2015

 

 Sr.

No.

Name of Thesis Guide

Name of student

Topic

1.

Mr. Parmeet Singh Bhatt

 

Bhoomi Bansal

Reinterpreting Indian Bazaars, Mani Majra Fort.

Eshani Khandpur

Domestic Airport at Karnal

Neelam Thakur

Hill Housing

Sudesh Kumari

College of Commerce at Chandigarh.

2.

Mr Janbade T Prafulla

 

Rahul Dhingra

Recreational Resort at Mandui, Gujrat

Ranjan

NID, Kurukshetra

Sunil Kumar

Convention Centre at Mohali

Vivek Puni

Convention Centre at Pune

3.

Mrs Sangeeta Bagga Mehta

Paawanjot Kaur

School for Dance and Music at …..

4.

Mr. Sujay Sengupta

 

Geet Khurana

Cultural Hub at Sarkhej, Ahmedabad

Jatin Bedi

Electronic Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) at Manesar

Romal Garg

Student Activity Centre at the Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

Soma Biswas

Border Haat Tourist Complex at Kamlasagar, Tripura

5.

Mrs. Deepika Gandhi

 

Akshay Singh Ahlawat

Integrated Development with focus on Tourism Facilities at Nako

Kritika Dhupar

Memorial for Bhopal Gas Tragedy

Saanya Arora

IKEA Complex, Manesar

Sumit Singh

NID, Hydrabad – A Global Approach

6

Mr. Manoj Kumar,

 

Divya

Alternative Learning School for Underprivileged, Phulgaon, Pune

Mahavir Singh

Migrant Welfare Centre at Chandigarh

Sannat Sachdev

Mixed-Use Development at Sanjay Lake, New Delhi.

Divakar Jha

National War Memorial at New Delhi.

7

Mr. Dharmendra Kumar,

 

Aabhas Ahuja

Regenerative Approach in Industrial Architecture

Prerna Saini

Green Industrial Cluster, Aurangabad, Maharashtra – Skoda Automotive Parts Extention

Seerat Sidhu

Centre for Transgender Recognition, Delhi

Shivam Dubey

Wipro Hub – Revival of Sustainable mixed Development

8

Mr. Gaurav Gangwar,

 

Anirudh Nanda

 

Centre for Research in Solid Waste Management, New Delhi.

Avi Garg

 

Science Centre & Museum, Navi Mumbai.

Harmeet Singh Bhalla

 

Mix Used Development in Sub-City Centre, Sector 34, Chandigarh.

Nikhil Pratap Singh

Agro-cultural Hub in a Rural Urban Periphery at …

9.

Ms Anu Singh

Anandita

 

Sanskriti Kendra, Chandigarh – 2nd Phase development of Kalagram

Ekta

 

TCS Base Campus in ITIR, Karnataka – 1st Phase development of Project – Central Business District

Himanshi Channa

 

One Stop Crisis Centre – A Centre for the rehabilitation of women victims of rape and domestic violence.

Ghan Shyam

Self-sustaining- Slum Rehabilitation at Chandigarh.

10.

Ms. Amrit Panwar

Syeda Shaba Taskin

School for Visually-impaired at Guwahati

11.

Ms. Sourovee Dutta

Komal Jindal

Waterfront Development of …..

12.

Mrs Sangeeta Bagga Mehta

Nupur Anand

Five Star Hotel Noida

13.

Mr Janbade T Prafulla

 

Kushaal Virdi

Music College,

14.

Ms Shilpa Das

Pranshu Swaroop Dogra

Mumbai City Museum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________________
Introduction||Resources||Academics
Research Material On Chandigarh||Admissions
Students||Alumni||Consultancy Works
Home