General Information 

Admission Categories

Admission Procedure

 

General Information

A.     The admission is made on the basis of the JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION (MAINS) conducted by the CBSE provided the candidates are otherwise eligible for admission to the Institution in terms of the eligibility conditions imposed by Punjab University .  The candidates who do not qualify JEE (MAINS) Paper II, shall not be considered for admission to B.Arch.  Five-year Degree Course.  For detailed information about the course and the Institution, the applicants are advised to consult the college. The total intake of students is limited to 40 seats including five (5) seats reserved by Govt. of India for nominees of States/U.T.ís deficient in technical education facilities. 

For admission details refer to Joint Admission Brochure 2014 and website: www.chdenggadmissions.nic.in

              

                                                                                                

 

SEATS DISTRIBUTION

The total sanctioned intake is 40 seats including five seats allocated by the Ministry of Human resource Development (Department of Secondary & Higher Education), Government of India for nominees of States/U.T.’s deficient in technical education facilities.  

            The break-up of the 40 seats is as below:

(a)    

STATE QUOTA (UT CHANDIGARH):

All those candidates who have passed their qualifying examination (+2) from Schools/Colleges located in the Union Territory, Chandigarh and recognized by the Chandigarh Administration.

27

(b)

ALL INDIA QUOTA:

Candidates who have passed their qualifying examination, but are not covered under category (a) above. 

5

(c)

Sports persons (2% of sanctioned intake)

1

(d)

Ward of Kashmiri Migrant

1

(e)

Ward of Direct Descendents of Kargil Martyrs

         1

(f)

Nominee of deficient States/Union Territories

5

The detailed break-up of seats is given below:

Sportspersons (2% of sanctioned intake of 35)

=

1

 

*Ward of Kashmiri Migrant

 

=

 

1

*Ward of Direct Descendents of Kargil Martyrs

All India Quota  of 5 seats

      =

1

(i)     Scheduled Caste (15%)

=

1

(ii)    Scheduled Tribes (5%)

=

Nil

(iii)   Military /Para Military (5%)

=

Nil

(iv)   Physically Handicapped (3%)

=

Nil

(v)   Children of Freedom Fighter (2%)

=

Nil

(vi)  Open

=

4

 

State Quota (UT Chandigarh) of 27 Seats

 

 

(i)    Scheduled Caste (14%)

=

4

(ii)   Scheduled Tribes (Nil)

=

Nil

(iii)  Military /Para Military (5%)

=

1

(iv)  Physically Handicapped (3%)

=

1

(v)   Children of Freedom Fighter (2%)

=

1

(vi)  Open

=

20

 

Nominee of deficient States/Union Territories

=

5

 

 

 

 

 If fallen vacant, may be filled from U.T. Open.

No        The above given break-up of seats will be subject to changes/modifications in case of any legal directive pertaining to it.

Seat for Kashmiri Migrants

A candidate seeking admission against Kashmiri Migrant reserved seat is required to produce a certificate, from the Deputy Commissioner/Relief Commissioner of the concerned district, to the effect that he/she belongs to a migrant family from Jammu & Kashmir.  The admission of a candidate against this category will be provisional, subject to the verification of his/her above mentioned certificate by the issuing authority.

 Seat for the wards of Direct Descendents of Kargil Martyrs

Within total sanctioned intake of 40 seats, one seat has been created by the Chandigarh Administration for wards of Direct Descendents of the Kargil Martyrs vide No.19/1/3-IH(3)-2007/19947 dated 5.10.2007.  This seat does not belong to any specific quota (State/All India) and shall be filled in by the eligible candidate on the basis of the eligibility criteria and combined merit list drawn by CBSE on the basis of AIEEE-2010.

A candidate seeking admission against this reserved seat is required to produce a valid certificate, from the Ministry of Defence to the effect that he/she is a ward of Direct Descendents of Kargil Martyrs.  The admission of a candidate against this category will be provisional, subject to the verification of his/her above-mentioned certificate by the issuing authority.

 Eligibility Criteria for Nominees from Deficient States/UTs           

The beneficiary States/UTs shall nominate the candidates either on the basis of merit in the qualifying examination (10+2) or on the basis of an Entrance Test conducted by the beneficiary State/UT.  The condition of having obtained at least 60% marks in the qualifying examination will be observed if the nomination is made on the basis of merit in the qualifying examination alone, but in case of an Entrance Test forming the basis of nomination, no minimum percentage of marks in the qualifying examination will be insisted upon and mere pass in the qualifying examination will be considered enough.          In respect of SC/ST candidates, the condition of having obtained at least 60% marks in the qualifying examination is not applicable.  However, they must have passed the qualifying examination in a single sitting.

 

NOTE:   If any seat under this category remains unfilled, it cannot be shifted to any other category.

Important Notes:

 

THE PROCEDURE/GUIDELINES FOR FILLING UP OF SEATS UNDER RESERVED CATEGORIES ARE COMMON WITH THE PUNJAB ENGGINEERING COLLEGE, CHANDIGARH AND THE SAME ARE ALSO APPLICABLE TO CHANDIGARH COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE.

 

NOTE:  

1.       Financial assistance is available for meritorious students belonging to SC category under a scheme introduced by the Chandigarh Administration (Please refer to concerned page for the details of the scheme).

2.         Vide Chandigarh Administration Memo.No.89-IH(2)-2010/3865 dated 3.3.2010, assistance in the form of full fee waiver to (i) one woman candidate, (ii) two economically weaker students (annual income of parents/guardians less than Rs.2.50 lakhs from all sources)  and (iii) one physically handicapped student, based on merit, shall be available from the session 2010-2011 onwards.   In case non availability of student/s in a specific category as mentioned above, the fee waiver shall be given to any other candidate, according to merit.

3.      Adjustment/refund of exact amount of fee will be made by the Institute subsequent to admission and joining the class.

                                                            .-.-.-.-.- 

LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2014 - 2015 

Sr,No

NAME

  1.  

Aarush Taneja

  1.  

Aarushi

  1.  

Akriti Mahajan

  1.  

Ali Zohaib

  1.  

Aman Kalra

  1.  

Anmol Jauher

  1.  

Ashima

  1.  

Charvi Saxena

  1.  

Chatanya R Mohindra

  1.  

Damanjit Singh

  1.  

Eikmanjeet Singh

  1.  

Gurkirat Singh

  1.  

Hardik Aggarwal

  1.  

Harmahtab Singh

  1.  

Harmanpreet Singh

  1.  

Insia Hasnain

  1.  

Japjeet Singh

  1.  

Karandeep Singh Bajwa

  1.  

Muskaan Garg

  1.  

Pragya Issar

  1.  

Priyadarshini Bhagat

  1.  

Priyal Arya

  1.  

Rahool Rakesham

  1.  

Ravleen Kaur

  1.  

Sana Gupta

  1.  

Sarbjit Kaur

  1.  

Sarthak Taunk

  1.  

Saumya Saishree

  1.  

Shubham Jain

  1.  

Simran Kaur

  1.  

Sonam Kalson

  1.  

Sukriti Gandhi

  1.  

Sukriti Sachdeva

  1.  

Supreet Kaur

  1.  

Vedanth Misri

LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2013 - 2014 

Sr,No

NAME

1/13

Aarushi Aggarwal

2/13

Aastha Gupta

3/13

Abhishek Sharma

5/13

Akshay Agarwal

6/13

Ankita Kashyap

7/13

Ankita Manuja

8/13

Arnab Chakraborty

9/13

Avishkar Meshram

10/13

Avneet Randhawa

11/13

Eshita Verma

12/13

Garima Joshi

13/13

Guneet Kaur

14/13

Hargobind Singh

15/13

Hershvir Singh

16/13

Himanshu Kumar

18/13

Jas Pavit Kaur

17/13

Jasjot Kaur

19/13

Kanav Kirti Kaushal

2013

Lidiya Joseph

21/13

Mohit Bhoria

22/13

Mukul Joshi

23/13

Navita Nirankari

24/13

Neha Singla

25/13

Paramjit Singh

26/13

Paras Thappa

27/13

Rahul Arya

28/13

Raman Singh

29/13

Ruchika Aggarwal

30/13

Sahil Pasahan

31/13

Sargam Sethi

32/13

Sheen Pandita

33/13

Shilpa Panwar

34/13

Shreya Sharma

35/13

Shubhangi Ambashtha

36/13

Shubhra Goel

37/13

Shweta Kathuria

38/13

Simeon Debbarma

40/13

Rishika Bora

41/13

Prischila Phanjoubam

LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2012 - 2013  

Roll No.

Name of Candidate

1/12

Akanksha Garg

2/12

Anchal

4/12

Arshnoor

6/12

Divyajot Dhiman

7/12

Garima

8/12

Gauri Dhawan

9/12

Geetanjali

10/12

Gurgenius Singh Kapoor

11/12

Harman Aggarwal

12/12

Himanshu Dutt

13/12

Isha Vig

14/12

Kanav Rana

15/12

Karan Arora

16/12

Karanbir Singh Duggal

18/12

Manisha Bodh

19/12

Nandini Singh

20/12

Naval Pandey

21/12

Nikita Kheterpal

22/12

Prabhjot Singh Phull

24/12

Sahil Singh

25/12

Saniya Arif

26/12

Saumya Rawat

27/12

Saurajeeta Bose Paul

28/12

Shagun Thind

29/12

Shubham Jain

30/12

Sohail Bikram Singh

31/12

Sonalika Tyagi

32/12

Swati Deshwal

33/12

Tanya Kumar

34/12

Utkarsh Singh

35/12

Varchasa

36/12

Yogin Sharma

LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2011 - 2012   

Roll No.

Name of Candidate

2/11

Anshu Gupta

3/11

Aashna Gakhar

4/11

Aastha  Mahajan

5/11

Akshit Rao

6/11

Alisha Gupta

7/11

Arashdeep Kaur

9/11

Drishti Chatrath

10/11

Drishti Sidhu

11/11

Ishan Arora

12/11

Kashish

13/11

Navya

14/11

Neeraj Bansal

15/11

Neeru

16/11

Niyati Jain

17/11

Pankaj Sharma

18/11

Paras Malik

19/11

Raghav Kumar

20/11

Raghvinder Singh Rawat

21/11

Rahul Bagga

22/11

Rajat Verma

2411

Rishabh Babbar

25/11

Ritvika Luthra

26/11

Sashank Singh

27/11

Sanchit A Gupta

28/11

Santdeep Kaur Gill

29/11

Shivajeet Singh

31/11

Shubham Sahai Gupta

32/11

Siddharth Agarwal

33/11

Surabhi Sahgal

34/11

Vaibhav Vasishth

35/11

Vikram Singh Virk

36/11

Surjyatapa Ray Choudhury

37/11

Namrataa Nath

 

 

LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2010 - 2011 

 

 

Sr,No

NAME

  1.  

Aabhas Ahuja

  1.  

Akshay Singh Ahlawat

  1.  

Anandita

  1.  

Anirudh Nanda

  1.  

Avi Garg

  1.  

Bhoomi Bansal

  1.  

Divya

  1.  

Ekta

  1.  

Eshani Khandpur

  1.  

Geet Khurana

  1.  

Harmeet Singh Bhalla

  1.  

Himanshi Channa

  1.  

Jatin Bedi

  1.  

Komal Jindal

  1.  

Kritika Dhupar

  1.  

Mahavir Singh

  1.  

Nikhil Pratap Singh

  1.  

Paawanjot Kaur

  1.  

Prerna Saini

  1.  

Ranjan

  1.  

Romal Garg

  1.  

Saanya Arora

  1.  

Sannat Sachev

  1.  

Saurabh Singh

  1.  

Seerat Sidhu

  1.  

Shivam Dubey

  1.  

Sudesh Kumari

  1.  

Sunil Kumar

  1.  

Tarannum Oberoi

  1.  

Vivek Puni

 LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2009 - 2010 

Roll. No.

NAME

1/09

Abhishek Verma

2/09

Amrapali Debbarma

3/09

Amrita Sabhapandit                       

4/09

Ankita Thakur

5/09

Anurag Singh

6/09

Chhavi Arya

7/09

Dipankar Nath

8/09

Ekta Khera

11/09

Harpreet Singh Saggu

12/09

Ishita Bhatnagar

13/09

Jasmine Singh

14/09

Kashish Thethi

15/09

Kastaurika Saikia

16/09

Kushaal Virdi

17/09

Mashaaraa Bhatia

18/09

Mrignaynee Bhagat

19/09

Muskaan Sajjad

20/09

Nagma Sharma

21/09

Pavneet Pal Singh

22/09

Prachi Sarna

23/09

Pragya Mittal

24/09

Pranika Mahajan

25/09

Pranshu Swaroop Dogra

26/09

Priyanka Goel

27/09

Pulkit Goyal

28/09

Ramneek Miglani

29/09

Ramya Kuchhal

30/09

Sahil Bansal

31/09

Samanyu Bhatnagar

32/09

Shriya Verma

33/09

Sidhant Madan

34/09

Sirat Toor

35/09

Sonia Balyan

36/09

Sowmya Singh

38/09

Tanvi Grover

39/09

Gunmeet Singh Grewal

__________________________________________
Introduction||Resources||Academics
Research Material On Chandigarh||Admissions
Students||Alumni||Consultancy Works
Home