General Information 

Admission Categories

Admission Procedure

 

General Information

The Candidate should have to fulfill the following criteria:

  1. All India Rank prepared by CBSE on the basis of score in JEE (Main)-2018 paper -II (B.Architecture/B.Planning).
  2. 10+2 scheme of Senior School Certificate Examination or equivalent with Mathematics as subjects of examination at the 10+2 Level along with 50% marks in aggregate.

For admission details refer to Joint Admission Brochure 2018 and website: www.chdenggadmissions.nic.in

 

The total sanctioned intake is 40 seats for the session 2018-19.

The break-up of the 40 seats is as below:-

 

(A)

CHANDIGARH QUOTA

All those candidates who have passed their qualifying examination (+2) from Schools/Colleges located in the Union Territory, Chandigarh and recognized by the Chandigarh Administration.

No. of seats

 

(i) Scheduled Caste (15%)

5

 

(ii) Scheduled Tribes (Nil)

Nil

 

(iii) Military / Para Military (5%)

2

 

(iv) Persons with Disability  (5%)

2

 

(v) Children of Freedom Fighter (2%)

1

 

(vi) Open

21

 

(vii) Sportspersons (2%)

1

 

Total

32

(B)

OUTSIDE CHANDIGARH QUOTA

Candidates who have passed their qualifying examination, but are not Covered under category (A) above

 

 

(i) Scheduled Caste (15%)

1

 

(ii) Scheduled Tribes (Nil)

Nil

 

(iii) Military / Para Military (5%)

Nil

 

(iv) Persons with Disability  (5%)

Nil

 

(v) Children of Freedom Fighter (2%)

Nil

 

(vi) Open

5

 

Total

6

 

ALL INDIA QUOTA

 

 

*Ward of Kashmiri Migrant

1

 

*Ward of Direct Descendents of Kargil Martyrs

1

 

*    If fallen vacant, may be filled from U.T. Open.

(Note : The above given break-up of seats will be subject to changes/ modifications in case of any legal directive pertaining to it).

 

   Seat for Kashmiri Migrants

One seat is available for Kashmiri Migrants vide notification no. 16/2/94-IH(3)-2007/11638 dated 12.6.2007 of the Chandigarh Administration. This seat does not belong to any specific quota (Chandigarh / All India) and shall be filled in by the eligible candidate on the basis of the eligibility criteria and combined merit list drawn by CBSE on the basis of Joint Entrance Examination JEE (Main) - 2018 paper -II (B.Architecture/B.Planning).

A candidate seeking admission against Kashmiri Migrant reserved seat is required to produce a certificate, from the Deputy Commissioner/ Relief Commissioner of the concerned district to the effect that he/she belongs to a migrant family from Jammu and Kashmir. The admission of a candidate against this category will be provisional, subject to the verification of his/her above mentioned certificate by the issuing authority.

 

Seat for the wards of Direct Descendents of Kargil Martyrs

Within total sanctioned intake of 40 seats, one seat has been allocated by Chandigarh Administration for wards of Direct Descendents of the Kargil Martyrs vide No. 19/1/3-IH(3)- 2007/19947 dated 5.10.2007. This seat does not belong to any specific quota (State/All India) and shall be filled in by the eligible candidate on the basis of the eligibility criteria and combined merit list drawn by CBSE on the basis of Joint Entrance Examination JEE (Main) - 2018 paper -II (B.Architecture/B.Planning).

 

A candidate seeking admission against this reserved seat is required to produce a valid certificate, from the Ministry of Defence to the effect that he/she is a ward of Direct Descendents of Kargil Martyrs. The admission of a candidate against this category will be provisional, subject to the verification of his /her above mentioned certificate by the issuing authority.

 

 NOTE:

   i)         Commencement of classes                    :          24.07.2018    

             ii)         Fees at the time of admission to the 1st semester :     Rs. 9717/-                                                     (Approx.) and Hostel charges extra as per respective Hostel rules.                     

1.            The above fee is subject to change as per instructions of Chandigarh Administration from time to time.

2.      Financial assistance is available for meritorious students belonging to SC category under a scheme introduced by the Chandigarh Administration (Please refer to concerned page for the details of the scheme).

3.      Vide Chandigarh Administration Memo. No. 89-IH(2)-2010/3865 dated 3.3.2010, assistance in the form of full fee waiver to one woman candidate, two economically weaker students (annual income of parents/guardians less than Rs.2.50 lakhs from all sources) and one physically handicapped student, based on merit, is available. In case of non-availability of student/s in a specific category, the waiver shall be given to any other candidate, according to merit.

                                                            .-.-.-.-.- 

LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2017 - 2018

SR. No.

NAME

1

Amanjot Singh

2

Amay Vikrama Chauhan

3

Amit Kumar

4

Arooshi Anand

5

Ashima Garg

6

Diya Handa

7

Guneet

8

Guntasha Singh

9

Harleen Kaur

10

Harvin Singh Jassar

11

Himani

12

Himanshu

13

Ishmehar Mohal

14

Jaskirat Kaur

15

Jasmine Kaur Bhogal

16

Kabir Bhattal

17

Karan Deep Singh

18

Keerti

19

Nilesh Gupta

20

Nishtha Rana

21

Paawan Gulati

22

Paras Bansal

23

Parav Arora

24

Prabhat Bana

25

Pragya Chauhan

26

Ritvik Bhardwaj

27

Rupan

28

Rushil Nariala

29

Saksham Sharma

30

Samar Singh Virdi

31

Sanjana

32

Seerat Dhuria

33

Shivam Singh

34

Shreya Kapoor

35

Simaran Sargam Chawla

36

Shubham Midya

37

Sukriti

38

Tipu Singh

39

Vanshita Yadav

40

Vishal

LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2016 - 2017

SR. No.

NAME

1.     

Aditya Harsh

2.     

Akshita Saklani

3.     

Anmol Aulakh

4.     

Anushpreet Kaur

5.     

Arpit Malhotra

6.     

Arpita Khanna

7.     

Ashna Sethi

8.     

Diksha Panwar

9.     

Drishti Kejriwal

10. 

Fiza Bedi

11. 

Gurjot Singh Ahulwalia

12. 

Gurvir Singh

13. 

Harasees Kaur

14. 

Jai Attri

15. 

Jaskamal Singh Kochar

16. 

Kartikye Kareer

17. 

Keshav Garg

18. 

Kritika

19. 

Madhur Seerat Kaur

20. 

Malvi Paul

21. 

Mannat

22. 

Nalin Kumar

23. 

Nitika Goyal

24. 

Nitish Kumar

25. 

Prabhnoor Kaur

26. 

Priyanshi

27. 

Rachit

28. 

Rakshit Pahuja

29. 

Richa Katoch

30. 

Rizul Gupta

31. 

Sarthak Sood

32. 

Shivam Garg

33. 

Simran Kaur

34. 

Srishti Jain

35. 

Tanya Sabharwal

36. 

Ujjwal Mittal

37. 

Yashica Goyal

38. 

Zensher Singh

39. 

Kritika Verma

40. 

Tavleen Kaur

41. 

Sunaina Prabhakar

42. 

Vaibhav Ranjan

43. 

Vipul Kumar

LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2015 - 2016

SR. No.

NAME

  1.  

Aditi Hota

  1.  

Akanksha

  1.  

Aakriti Zutshi

  1.  

Ashish Gahlawat

  1.  

Bhavesh Garg

  1.  

Chandni Mittal

  1.  

Divya Bamba

  1.  

Divyanshi Arora

  1.  

Gurjot Kaur

  1.  

Gurpreet Singh

  1.  

Harsh Vardhan Kher

  1.  

Hasrat Kaushal

  1.  

Himani Garg

  1.  

Jeevan Jyot

  1.  

Kasturi Sengupta

  1.  

Kriti Dwivedi

  1.  

Manish Singh

  1.  

Megha Chhillar

  1.  

Meher Singh

  1.  

Milind Bhardwaj

  1.  

Neha Rana

  1.  

Paramvir Singh

  1.  

Parnoorjit Kaur Saini

  1.  

Richa

  1.  

Ridhima Garg

  1.  

Sachin Aggarwal

  1.  

Sagar

  1.  

Simran Kaur

  1.  

Surabhi Agarwal

  1.  

Tamanna Brar

  1.  

Tamanna Sethi

  1.  

Tanya

  1.  

Yachika Sharma

  1.  

Arshdeep Singh

  1.  

Shivai Goel

  1.  

Pravir Pratap Singh Chaudhary

  1.  

Nandini Singh

  1.  

Himangini Sharma

  1.  

Ananya Talwar

  1.  

Ashana Bansal

  1.  

Kunal Shangari

  1.  

Anmol Narad

  1.  

Kanav Arora

  1.  

Sukrti Bhutani

  1.  

Avneet Madan

  1.  

Harmandeep Singh Brar

 LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2014 - 2015 

Sr,No

NAME

  1.  

Aarush Taneja

  1.  

Aarushi

  1.  

Akriti Mahajan

  1.  

Ali Zohaib

  1.  

Aman Kalra

  1.  

Anmol Jauher

  1.  

Ashima

  1.  

Charvi Saxena

  1.  

Chatanya R Mohindra

  1.  

Damanjit Singh

  1.  

Eikmanjeet Singh

  1.  

Gurkirat Singh

  1.  

Hardik Aggarwal

  1.  

Harmahtab Singh

  1.  

Harmanpreet Singh

  1.  

Insia Hasnain

  1.  

Japjeet Singh

  1.  

Karandeep Singh Bajwa

  1.  

Muskaan Garg

  1.  

Pragya Issar

  1.  

Priyadarshini Bhagat

  1.  

Priyal Arya

  1.  

Rahool Rakesham

  1.  

Ravleen Kaur

  1.  

Sana Gupta

  1.  

Sarbjit Kaur

  1.  

Sarthak Taunk

  1.  

Saumya Saishree

  1.  

Shubham Jain

  1.  

Simran Kaur

  1.  

Sonam Kalson

  1.  

Sukriti Gandhi

  1.  

Sukriti Sachdeva

  1.  

Supreet Kaur

  1.  

Vedanth Misri

LIST OF STUDENTS ADMITTED - SESSION 2013 - 2014 

Sr,No

NAME

1/13

Aarushi Aggarwal

2/13

Aastha Gupta

3/13

Abhishek Sharma

5/13

Akshay Agarwal

6/13

Ankita Kashyap

7/13

Ankita Manuja

8/13

Arnab Chakraborty

9/13

Avishkar Meshram

10/13

Avneet Randhawa

11/13

Eshita Verma

12/13

Garima Joshi

13/13

Guneet Kaur

14/13

Hargobind Singh

15/13

Hershvir Singh

16/13

Himanshu Kumar

18/13

Jas Pavit Kaur

17/13

Jasjot Kaur

19/13

Kanav Kirti Kaushal

2013

Lidiya Joseph

21/13

Mohit Bhoria

22/13

Mukul Joshi

23/13

Navita Nirankari

24/13

Neha Singla

25/13

Paramjit Singh

26/13

Paras Thappa

27/13

Rahul Arya

28/13

Raman Singh

29/13

Ruchika Aggarwal

30/13

Sahil Pasahan

31/13

Sargam Sethi

32/13

Sheen Pandita

33/13

Shilpa Panwar

34/13

Shreya Sharma

35/13

Shubhangi Ambashtha

36/13

Shubhra Goel

37/13

Shweta Kathuria

38/13

Simeon Debbarma

40/13

Rishika Bora

41/13

Prischila Phanjoubam

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________________
Introduction||Resources||Academics
Research Material On Chandigarh||Admissions
Students||Alumni||Consultancy Works
Home